Spanish for Music Lovers

The future tense - El futuro

 

Form the future tense in Spanish by adding the appropriate ending to the infinitive.

The infinitive ending "-ar," "-er" or "-ir" is retained. Therefore, the letter "r" is always a part of a verb in the future tense.

All the verbs in the future tense have an accent except for the conjugations for "nosotros - nosotras" with the ending '-emos." Never put an accent on "-emos."

The three types of verb, "-ar," "-er" and "-ir" all take the same set of endings in the future tense. You need learn only one ending pattern, not three!

 

 

Infinitivo: hablar

hablaré - I shall speak

hablarás - you will speak

hablará - he, she, you (formal) will speak

hablaremos - we shall speak

hablaréis - you will speak

hablarán - they will speak, you (plural) will speak

 

comer - to eat

comeré - I shall eat

comerás - you will eat

comerá - he will eat, she will eat, you (formal) will eat

comeremos - we shall eat

comeréis - you will eat

comerán - they will eat, you (plural) will eat

descubrir - to discover

descubriré - I shall discover

descubrirás - you will discover

descubrirá - she, he, you (formal) will discover

descubriremos - we shall discover

descubriréis - you-all will discover

descubrirán - they will discover, you (plural) will discover

There are exceptions to every rule! The good news is that there is only one set of endings for all verbs in the future tense.

We also need to learn some irregular verbs in the future tense. There are not many, fortunately.

For some important verbs, the infinitive has shifted somewhat in the future tense. It helps to study them aloud so you can hear the shift.

Below is a list of some verbs that are irregular in the future tense. They are shown with the infinitive and the conjugation of the "yo"-form.

decir - to say, to tell

diré - I'll say, I'll tell

poner - to put, to place

pondré - I'll put, I'll place

haber - to have (+ verb)

habré - I will have (+ verb)

hacer - to do, to make

haré - I'll do, I'll make

poder - can, to be able to

podré - I'll be able to

salir - to go out, exit

saldré - I'll go out, I'll exit

caber - to fit

cabré - I'll fit

tener - to have, to have to

tendré - I'll have

venir - to come

vendré - I'll come

¡A practicar! Aprenda los verbos con crucigramas.
Now for some practice! Learn the verbs with crossword puzzles.

Crucigrama 1
Crucigrama 2
Crucigrama 3
Crucigrama 4